After multiple discussions with fellow prosecutors from around the State of Illinois, my office has
[…] expanding the Partnership for Deflection and Substance Abuse Disorder Treatment Act to include first
responders other than police officers; 4: granting the attorney general increased powers to pursue
certain civil actions, some newly created; and 5: expanded whistleblower protection). If successful on
this count, the entire SAFE-T Act would be declared unconstitutional and thus void.
Count II seeks a finding from the court that the SAFE-T Act violates the constitutional right to bail in
Article I, Section 9 of the Illinois Constitution. That constitutional guarantee provides that “all persons
shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for the following offenses where the proof is evident or
the presumption great: capital offenses; offenses for which a sentence of life imprisonment may be
imposed as a consequence of conviction; and felony offenses for which a sentence of imprisonment,
without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by law as a consequence of conviction,
when the court, after a hearing, determines that release of the offender would pose a real and present
threat to the physical safety of any person.” The SAFE-T Act creates new categories of offenses which
can result in the denial of the right to bail for said offenders that the Illinois Constitution does not
allow. Consequently, the legislature enacted and Governor Pritzker signed into law new laws that will